Cross Country banner

Notices

1> Working on Phil Ryan race video, hope to have posted by 9/21
2> League Meet #1 will be at Lacy Park on September 25

Phil Ryan Invitational - September 11

Titan Men’s Teams Win Both Divisions

With temperatures in the low 90’s and the grass deep, the Phil Ryan Invitational lived up to its billing as an early season challenge for runners from thirteen schools.  The 4 race format was divided into Frosh-Soph and Junior-Senior divisions for Boys and Girls, with coaches having the option to move frosh or soph runners up to the Junior-Senior races.

On the Men’s side, San Marino’s teams won both the Junior-Senior and Frosh-Soph races on their home course.  George Mundo, competing for South Hills in Covina, won the Junior-Senior race in 16:41.  San Marino  was paced by senior John Judge, who finished second, and placed 5 runners in the top 10 scoring positions, finishing with 20 points and a team time of 1:28:09.  Fellow Rio Hondo League team Monrovia placed second with two runners in the top 10 scoring, 62 points overall and a team time of 1:39:11.  In the Frosh-Soph race, San Marino’s Eric Lew won the race with a time of 18:01 and had three teammates in the top 10 scoring.  San Marino finished with 34 points and a team time of 1:42:19.  Mark Keppel’s team was paced by Constatine Yap and finished second with 59 points and a team time of 1:47:02. Garfield had several strong finishes in both the Junior-Senior and Frosh-Soph races, but did not field enough runners in either to compete in the team scoring.

On the Girls side, Flintridge Prep, the reigning CIF-SS Girls Division 5 cross country champion from 2013, proved they will be a contender this season by winning both the Girls Junior-Senior race with 27 points and a team time of 1:42:51, as well as the Frosh-Soph race with 26 points and a team time of 1:57:35.  Flitridge Prep’s Ashley Lara won the Junior-Senior race with a  time of 18:48.  San Marino’s Girls also had a strong showing in the Junior-Senior race, led by Olivia Harrigian’s 3rd place finish and placing 4 additional runners in the top 10 scoring positions with a team score of 33 points and team time of 1:44:45.  San Dimas’ Trinity Ruelas ran away with the Girls Frosh-Soph race and won in a time of 19:50, which would have placed her 4th in the Junior-Senior race.  San Marino did not field a Girls Frosh-Soph team.

For Complete Coverage of Titan Performances at the Phil Ryan, Click HERE

2014 SMHS Cross Country

2014 Cross Country Season - Calendar

Date

Time

Event

Location

September 11  (Thurs)

3:30

Phil Ryan Invitational

Lacy Park

September 25  (Thurs)

3:15

League Meet #1

Lacy Park

October 4  (Saturday)

8:15 am

Kenny Staub Invitational

Crescenta Valley Park

October 11  (Saturday)

9:00 am

Crystal Springs Invitational

South San Francisco

October 16  (Thurs)

3:15

League Meet #2

Hahamongna Park
(La Canada H.S.)

October 24  (Friday)

~ 1:00 pm

Mt. SAC Invitational

Mt. SAC College (Walnut)

November 6  (Thurs)

3:15

League Finals

Lacy Park

November 15  (Sat)

8:00 am

CIF Prelims

Mt., SAC College

November 22  (Sat)

8:00 am

CIF Finals

Mt. SAC College

Team, Family and Coaches

2014-08-23 - Team & Family Picture

Front Row (left to right):  Eric Lew, Joshua Wong, Cavanaugh Jue, Olivia Harrigian, Alejandra Larriva-Latt, Cara Roberts, Kelly McCrary, Emelyn Judge, Ruth Roberts and Dina McCall.

Middle Row: Sarah Linton, Angela Wang and Sharmayne Siu.

Back Row: Alexander Lai, Mitchell Hee, Tomas Liu, Girish Balaji, Kyle McCall, Charlie Perry, John Judge, Krishnamurthy Bilaji, Mike Harrigian, Bob Judge, Coach Eduardo Mundo, Eugenio Liu and Coach Andy Di Conte.

[Cross Country Home] [2014 Phil Ryan] [2014 League Meet #1] [2014 Season Memories] [Historical Teams] [Records] [Coach's Corner] [Maps] [Track] [About Us]