Cross Country banner

Notices

1> Mt. SAC this Friday (October 24).  We’ll be there.
2> Rio Hondo League Meet 2 results and video
HERE

MtSacLogo

Mt. SAC  Invitational
October 24, 2014

MtSacLogo

Temperatures forecast to be in the mid 80s on Friday

Race Schedule

Time

Gender

Division

Race #

1:16

Boys

Frosh

21

1:31

Girls

Soph

23

1:40

Boys

Soph

24

1:55

Girls

JV

26

2:04

Boys

JV

27

2:12

Girls

Varsity

28

2:37

Men

Varsity

31

Titan Entries By Race

Team Entries For Titan Races

Mt. SAC Course Map

Driving instructions to Mt. SAC

Detailed Campus Parking Map
(park in Lots F or R near stadium)

Titan Team camp is planned to be on grass field along fence next to finish “gauntlet”.

The Mt. SAC Invitational is a peek at CIF.  Remember that the Mt. SAC course is the site of the two CIF Southern Section contests (Prelims and Finals).  And, this Invitational attracts most of the teams that will be in the race for the championship.  Remember, our D4 division became significantly more challenging this year after the powers that be increased the enrollment upper limit to 1500 students -- which dropped several perennial powerhouses from D3 to D4.  The top 16 teams in CIF prelims progress to CIF finals.  Because some coaches place Frosh and Soph runners normally competing in Varsity in their respective class-group races at SAC, the results may not line up perfectly - but are a good indication.  We will take a look at the teams at the varsity levels, starting out with the men.

Men - There are 91 teams competing in three Men’s D4 Varsity races at the Invitational this Friday.  Three key schools on PrepCalTrack’s Top 13 Men’s SS-D4 teams list will not be at Mt. SAC, with  #4 Laguna Beach, #5 Covina, and #9 Santa Ynez choosing not to participate.  Seven of the Top 13 teams are in the Sweepstakes race.  San Marino is in a non-sweeps race along with 35 other teams and has #11 Orange Lutheran from the Top 13 in its race, as well as league rival La Canada.  Strangely, it looks like South Pas has chosen to pass on Mt. SAC this year -- maybe Clovis took its place. The core Varsity squad is entered in the race, so it should be a good guide as to how our guys match up in CIF.  Last year at SAC Invitational the Titans ran a team time of 1:24:22 with a 48 second spread, then came back on the same course in CIF Prelims and clocked a team time of 1:24:29 with a 41 second spread between the top 5 to reach CIF Finals.  PRs will need to be had in abundance for this year’s squad to match last year’s team performance.  The winning margin the Titans achieved at League 1 has been narrowed by La Canada at both Staub and League 2, so this will be another interesting test against the Spartans as well.

Girls - Like the guys, there are three Girl’s D4 races and a total of 90 teams will be competing.  Twelve of PrepCalTrack’s Top 13 Girl’s SS-D4 list will be participating at Mt. SAC this Friday -- the only exception being #7 Covina.  Six of the Top 13 are in the Sweepstakes (La Canada, not part of the Top 13, has chosen to try its luck in the Sweeps as well).  The Lady Titans are in one of the non-sweeps races, along with 34 other teams including two teams from the Top 13 - #3 Laguna Beach and #13 Oaks Christian.  The Girls are still rebuilding, so expectations on the team score are modest.  But, there is still room for some personal bests.  Based on the entries, Sana is expected to replace Alejandra from the League 2 Varsity lineup (with Alejandra racing against her fellow Sophs).  Looking ahead, last year at CIF Prelims the Lady Titans had a team time of 1:40:48 with a 2:17 spread among the top 5 to make it to CIF Finals.  We’ll see how far they need to climb in the next 4 weeks in order to repeat their trip to Finals this year.

2014 SMHS Cross Country

2014 Cross Country Season - Calendar

Date

Time

Event

Location

September 11  (Thurs)

3:30

Phil Ryan Invitational

Lacy Park

September 25  (Thurs)

3:15

League Meet #1

Lacy Park

October 4  (Saturday)

8:15 am

Staub-Barnes Invitational

Crescenta Valley Park

October 11  (Saturday)

9:00 am

Crystal Springs Invitational

Crystal Springs, Belmont

October 16  (Thurs)

3:15

League Meet #2

Hahamongna Park
(La Canada H.S.)

October 24  (Friday)

~ 1:00 pm

Mt. SAC Invitational

Mt. SAC College (Walnut)

November 6  (Thurs)

3:15

League Finals

Lacy Park

November 15  (Sat)

8:00 am

CIF Prelims

Mt., SAC College

November 22  (Sat)

8:00 am

CIF Finals

Mt. SAC College

Rio Hondo League Meet 2 - Hahamonga Park, October 16

League Meet #2 - Quick Jumps

Varsity Men

Varsity Girls

JV Boys

JV Girls

Frosh-Soph Boys

PDF Results

Quick Results

PDF Results

Quick Results

PDF Results

Quick Results

PDF Results

Quick Results

PDF Results

Quick Results

Click here to watch one VIDEO showing all five races

Men Close In On League Championship

It was a little closer this time but the Titan men won the second league race.  With La Canada and South Pasadena taking turns placing second, our guys took a commanding lead in the race for the championship.  Second place at League Finals on November 6th would be enough to take the trophy.  They played second chair to the girls last year but 2014 is their year.  There is quiet leadership on this team.  Leadership by example and expectation.

The fact that the guys were able to win on La Canada’s bone-dry course demonstrated their ability to come out on top whether it is La Cresenta or Lacy or Hahamongna.  It wasn’t supposed to be this way.  The team lost their #1, #2, #3 and #7 runners to graduation and transfers.  Okay, this squad doesn’t yet have the talent that last year’s team had.  But, it is much more of a team.  The senior leadership of John Judge and Girish Balaji are making a big difference in that vibe.  Pack running is also making an impact.  Balaji, Liu, Lew and Perry are all within 20 seconds of each other.  That adds up to a 3-5-8-9-12 finish for the places that count.  On a hot, and exceptionally dusty, course.  We will have some limited video of the race later today.

Place

Team

Points

1

San Marino

37

2

La Canada

44

3

South Pasadena

46

2014-10-16 - John Judge on the bridge at La Canada

John Judge crossing the bridge in on the Hahamongna course in third position with less than half a mile to go.  Note the pack of Titans behind him.

The Hahamonga course is about 20-30 seconds faster than Lacy.

Girls

Sarah Continues String of Top 3 Finishes

First League race of the season for Olivia results in strong fourth placed finish

The girls’ team has run into a buzz-saw of challenges this year.  The sharpest blade on that buzz-saw has been the competition - namely Scoville, Mispagel and the rest of the La Canada Spartans.  They are simply the elite team in League this year and no-one can touch them.  Injuries have racked the team with Olivia out for most of the year and others nursing chronic problems.  As well as the loss to graduation of #1 and #5.  Without Olivia, the team ran one minute twenty seconds behind last year's team at the first league meet.  With Olivia, they’ll need to lower their team time by nearly 2 minutes to match last year’s team.  The girls have a gap between #2 and #3.  The Spartans place their #3, #4 and #5 runners into that gap.  And, obviously, Scoville and Mispagel give them that strong 1-2 punch.  Angela and Carlin continued to pace each other and they improved by 5 or 10 seconds.  The girls took second with a big assist from SoPas, whose #3 and #4 runners got beat by the course.  The course seemed to take its toll on the back half of our team, as well.

Over in the JV race, we didn’t have enough entries to generate a team.  Sharmayne was our top finisher in 10th place.  Jade had a nice race, finishing in 12th.

2014-10-16 - Olivia back in the game

Olivia returns from IR.

Place

Team

Points

1

La Canada

26

2

San Marino

46

3

South Pasadena

51

Individual Performances

Varsity Men - Top 10 and Titans

1

Cullen Irvine

16:11

South Pas

2

Ethan Angold

16:18

La Canada

3

John Judge

16:31

San Marino

4

Seve Rodriguez

16:40

La Canada

5

Girish Balaji

16:44

San Marino

6

Ethan Crane

16:48

La Canada

7

Oliver Chang

16:51

South Pas

8

Tomas Liu

16:54

San Marino

9

Eric Lew

16:57

San Marino

10

Keiran Press-Reynolds

17:12

South Pas

12

Charlie Perry

17:16

San Marino

20

Justin Castleman

18:02

San Marino

25

Cavanaugh Jue

18:23

San Marino

Varsity Girls - Top 10 and Titans

1

Katie Scoville

18:33

La Canada

2

Colleen Mispagel

18:57

La Canada

3

Sarah Linton

19:43

San Marino

4

Olivia Harrigian

19:52

San Marino

5

Emily Yee

19:57

South Pas

6

Kallie Rushing

20:04

La Canada

7

Selena Renwick

20:11

South Pas

8

Lynette Aslanian

20:22

La Canada

9

Eleanor Marki

20:22

La Canada

10

Katherine Conte

20:22

South Pas

11

Angela Wang

20:24

San Marino

12

Carlin Koch

22:25

San Marino

16

Fiona Harrigian

20:35

San Marino

18

Kelly McCrary

20:58

San Marino

21

Alejandra Larriva-Latt

21:56

San Marino

Junior Varsity Men - Top 10 and Titans

1

Maximilliano Martinez

17:52

Monrovia

2

David Espinosa

18:13

South Pas

3

Billy Walker

18:19

South Pas

4

Ryan Young

18:28

South Pas

5

Kamden Gray

18:31

La Canada

6

Alex Spanos

18:39

La Canada

7

Sam Holt

18:49

La Canada

8

Raymond Gilmartin

18:49

South Pas

9

Kyle Oda

18:54

South Pas

10

David Thi

19:08

San Marino

16

Alex Lai

19:39

San Marino

23

Mitch Hee

20:38

San Marino

26

Matt Kim

20:53

San Marino

Junior Varsity Girls - Top 10 and Titans

1

Rebecca De La O

21:06

Monrovia

2

Marion Wood

21:41

South Pas

3

Maia Thomas

21:43

South Pas

4

Caitlin Mispagel

21:45

La Canada

5

Erin Lust

21:51

La Canada

6

Alana Ballagh

21:52

South Pas

7

Breanna Chan

22:01

La Canada

8

Helena Fu

22:08

South Pas

9

Sophia Lamb

22:12

La Canada

10

Sharmayne Siu

22:13

San Marino

12

Jade Larriva-Latt

22:25

San Marino

52

Katherine Chen

27:05

San Marino

55

Leslie Su

27:52

San Marino

Frosh-Soph Boys - Top 10 and Titans

1

Chistos Menemenlis

18:24

La Canada

2

David Sarkisian

18:32

La Canada

3

Grant Han

18:32

Temple City

4

Ryan Fitzgerald

18:34

La Canada

5

Tomas Tuszynski

18:59

La Canada

6

Griffin Yamada

19:09

South Pas

7

Wayne Monical

19:13

South Pas

8

Kyle Iseri

19:14

La Canada

9

Jae Jin Lee

19:16

South Pas

10

Craig Parker

19:17

South Pas

12

Grant Holt

19:22

San Marino

13

Kyle McCall

19:23

San Marino

14

Jonathan Chen

19:24

San Marino

16

Tim Wong

19:29

San Marino

17

Tom Moffat

19:31

San Marino

25

Ethan Deshaies

20:07

San Marino

42

Douglas Luo

22:26

San Marino

[Cross Country Home] [2014 League Meet 2] [2014 Crystal Springs] [2014 Staub-Barnes Invtl] [2014 League Meet #1] [2014 Phil Ryan] [2014 Girls] [2014 Guys] [2014 Season Memories] [Historical Teams] [Records] [Coach's Corner] [Maps] [Track] [About Us]